1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 3.50 (3 Votes)

 

2017

  • Award of recognition for the service done for the environmental conservation awarded at the World Environmental Day Commemoration 2017, July 2017, Sri Lanka
  • Equator Prize 2017, July 2017, Kazakhstan
  • El Buen Tenedor 2017, July 2017, Panama
  • Energy Globe National Award, June 2017, Benin
  • Equator Prize 2017, June 2017, Belize
  • Equator Prize 2017, June 2017, Brazil
  • Equator Prize 2017, June 2017, Kenya
  • National Energy Global Award 2017, June 2017, Dominican Republic
  • Whitley Gold Award, June 2017, Turkey
  • Equator Prize 2017, June 2017, Thailand
  • Trophée Initiative Climat, June 2017, Morocco
  • Equator Prize 2017, June 2017, Ecuador
  • Atabey Award, June 2017, Dominican Republic
  • Best Youth Cooperative, June 2017, South Africa
  • SEED Award, June 2017, South Africa
  • Farm Support Association, March 2017, Vanuatu
  • Smithsonian Institute Award to Mr. Dujon, March 2017, St. Lucia
  • Chevalier de l’ordre de mérite à Mme. Lamizana, March 2017, Burkina Faso
  • The Best Community Forestry Management Award Winner, March 2017, Cambodia
  • Swiss ReSource Award, March 2017, Trinidad and Tobago
  • ‘Toward Ecological Civilization, Pay Respects to Environmental Protection Pioneers’ by China Foundation for Poverty Alleviation and China Environmental Protection Foundation to Green River Environmental Protection, January 2017, China
  • ‘Toward Ecological Civilization, Pay Respects to Environmental Protection Pioneers’ by China Foundation for Poverty Alleviation and China Environmental Protection Foundation to Dalian Environmental Protection Volunteers Association, January 2017, China
  • ‘Toward Ecological Civilization, Pay Respects to Environmental Protection Pioneers’ by China Foundation for Poverty Alleviation and China Environmental Protection Foundation to Lijiang Health & Environment Research Center, January 2017, China
  • 1st Runner Up - ISTF Innovation Prize, January 2017, Sri Lanka

 

2016

  • Adaptation to Scale Prize to Manohari Development Institute, December 2016, Nepal
  • Adaptation to Scale Prize to National Disaster Risk Reduction Center, December 2016, Nepal
  • Adaptation to Scale Prize Machapuchare Development Organization, December 2016, Nepal
  • Adaptation to Scale Prize to Center for Rural Technology Nepal, December 2016, Nepal
  • Protsahan Puraskar for implementing and planning to scale up Innovative Efforts in the field of Climate Change Adaptation to National Disaster Reduction Centre jointly with Save the Banganga, December 2016, Nepal
  • Protsahan Puraskar for implementing and planning to scale up Innovative Efforts in the field of Climate Change Adaptation to Machhapuchhre Development Organisation, December 2026, Nepal
  • University of Gajah Mada Awards for Human Achievement, December 2016, Indonesia
  • Yap Thiam Hien Human Rights Award, December 2016, Indonesia
  • Local Economic Development Support Programme, November 2016, Jamaica
  • Environmental Community Award to Youth Climate Action Network (YCAN), November 2016, Samoa Sub-Region
  • Environmental Community Award to Sapapalii, November 2016, Samoa-Sub Region
  • Environmental Individual Award to Mr. Apineru, November 16, Samoa Sub-Region
  • Environmental Individual Award to Mr. Fepuleai, November 16, Samoa Sub-Region
  • National Independence Festilval of Creative Arts, November 2016, Barbados
  • S3 Award, November 2016, Cuba
  • Embilipitiya Pradeshiya Sabhawa Appreciation Award, November 2016, Sri Lanka
  • Entani Community Based Organisation, November 2016, Vanuatu
  • Insaed Long Karen Association, November 2016, Vanuatu
  • Krishi Karman Award, October 2016, India
  • Lauréat du Prix Initiative Climat COP22 –Maroc, October 16, Guinea
  • Dekoya Award, October 2016, Indonesia
  • Culture Award and Appreciation for Maestro Art Tradition in Environment Conservation Ministry of Education and Culture, October 2016, Indonesia
  • Rana Dorada 1st Place, September 2016, Panama
  • Rana Dorada 2nd Place, September 2016, Panama
  • Sabores del Ecuador 2016 to Asociacion Agroartesanal de Campesinos Agroecológicos de Intag AACAI, September 2016, Ecuador
  • Sabores del Ecuador 2016 to Fundación de Culturas Indígenas Kawsay, September 2016, Ecuador
  • Sabores del Ecuador 2016 to Asociacion Tsatsayaku & Asociación de Apicultura, September 2016, Ecaudor
  • Bintang Budaya Parama Dharma, August 2016, Indonesia
  • Sasol Businesswoman of the Year in Social Entrepreneurship to Ms. Raletoaane of Sesoto Women’s Empowerment Group, August 2016, South Africa
  • Energy and Climate Change Women Recognition Award, August 2016, Lesotho
  • Tourism Service Business Excellence Award, July 2016, Trinidad and Tobago
  • “Leading Environmentalist” Government Medal to Mrs. Jargalsaikh of Evlin Huch CBO, July 2016, Mongolia
  • “Leading Environmentalist” Government Medal to Mrs. Batsukh of Bat CBO, July 2016, Mongolia
  • Hotspot Heroes – CEPF, July 2016, Panama
  • Dr. Taghi Ebtekar Prize, 2016, Iran
  • Mehragan Elm, 2016, Iran

 

2015

  • Bourse de la fondation occitane pour le caractere novateur du foyer dolo à gaz, March 2015, Burkina Faso
  • Climate Change Innovation Prize, February 2015, Cameroon
  • Climate Challenge Innovation in Agriculture and Forestry Award of Agence Française de Développement and the French Agricultural Research Centre for International Development, February 2015, Cameroon
  • China Social Innovation Prize, January 2015, China
  • SEE Ecology Award, June 2015, China
  • Hero Award, June 2015, Costa Rica
  • 2nd Prize Best Honey Award, May 2015, Dominica
  • Man of the year to SGP NC of Dominican Republic, March 2015, Dominican Republic
  • Energy Efficiency Award, June 2015, Dominican Republic
  • Community Development Award, June 2015, Dominican Republic
  • Conservation Award, June 2015, Dominican Republic
  • Greening Day National Award, May 2015, Eritrea
  • Basaman Mama Award 2015, June 2015, India
  • Diageo – British Council Competition Award, April 2015, Indonesia
  • The Kalpataru Award, June 2015, Indonesia
  • Sasakawa Certificate of Distinction, March 2015, Jamaica
  • Hivos Social Innovation Award, February 2015 , Malawi
  • Energy Globe Award, May 2015, Malaysia
  • Zayed Future Energy Prize, 2015, Maldives
  • Barclays Colours of Life Award, January 2015, Mauritius
  • Gender and Climate Change Award by Gender Link at the 2015 National Summit of Gender Links on the SADC Gender Protocol, June 2015, Mauritius
  • Foire de l’innovation Paysanne en Afrique de l’OUEST (FIPAO), May 2015, Niger
  • Rana Dorada, May 2015, Panama
  • Equator Prize, June 2015, Zambia

 

2014

  • Ocean Hero Award, October 2014, Belize
  • Equator Prize, June 2014, Benin
  • Décoration par le Gouvernement du Burkina Faso: Medaille de l' ordre de mérite, agrafe Environnement, December 2014, Burkina Faso
  • Pequi de Ouro, November 2044, Brazil
  • Equator Prize, June 2014, Cameroon
  • Equator Prize, June 2014, Central African Republic
  • Ford Conservation and Environment First Prize, November 2014, ( 2 Awards to 2 grantees) China
  • SEED Award, 2014, Comoros
  • Energy Global Award, April 2014, Costa Rica
  • To Do Contest, 2014, Costa Rica
  • Agro-Eco Tourism, June 2014, ( 3 Awards to 3 different grantees) Dominica
  • Capacity Building Award, June 2014, Dominican Republic
  • Equator Prize, June 2014, Ecuador
  • Champions of Agribusiness Initiative, 2014 Islamic Development Bank awardee, October 2014, Ghana
  • Equator Prize, June 2014, Ghana
  • Avany Women’s Self Help Group Award, March 2014, India
  • Equator Prize, June 2014, India
  • Best Garden for International Biodiversity Day from the Madhya Pradesh Biodiversity Board, May 2014, India
  • SEED Award, 2014, India
  • All Grassrootds Women of the Decade Achievers Award, September 2014, India
  • Ramon Magsaysay Award, August 2014, Indonesia
  • Danamon Social Entrepreneurship Award, December 2014, Indonesia
  • International Visitor Leadership Programme for Sustainable Cities Award, June 2014, Indonesia
  • National Department of Environment Award, June 2014, Iran
  • Activities on Waste Management and Training Workshops to Local Women Award by Department of Environment, Bureau of Public Participation and Education, December 2014, Iran
  • The Paul K Feyeraben Foundation’s International Award for Abolhassani ICCA, June 2014, Iran
  • Department of Environment Award at Women’s Day for Art for Conservation, 2014, Iran
  • Fighting Fires in Oak Forest of Zagros and Developing Local Network Award by Department of Environment, July 2014, Iran
  • Equator Prize, June 2014, Jamaica
  • Parliament Recognition Letter, July 2014, Kazakhstan
  • Ministry of Environment and Water Resources Award, July 2014, Kazakhstan
  • Africa Women Agricultural and Development Fellowship Award, January 2014, Kenya
  • Youth in Agriculture Blog Competition Award, July 2014, Kenya
  • National Environment Trust Fund Green Innovation Award, ( 2 Awards to 2 different grantees) October 2014, Kenya
  • Eco-Warrior Award, October 2014, Kenya
  • Tusk Conservation Award, November 2014, Kenya
  • Public Service Excellence Award, August 2014, Mauritius
  • Equator Prize, June 2014, Mexico
  • Energy Globe Award, September 2014, Mexico
  • Energy Globe Award, May 2014, Mongolia
  • Equator Prize, June 2014, Morocco
  • SEED Awards, September 2014, Mozambique
  • Science and Technology Promotion Award, December 2014, Nepal
  • Equator Prize, June 2014, Nepal
  • Ashoka Award, June 2014, Nigeria
  • Rana Dorada, June 2014, Panama
  • Equator Prize, June 2014, Papua New Guinea
  • Equator Prize, June 2014, South Africa
  • Equator Prize, June 2014, Togo
  • Equator Prize, June 2014, Turkey
  • Equator Prize, June 2014, Zambia
  • Equator Prize, June 2014, Zimbabwe
  • Humanitarian Water and Food Award, June 2014, Zimbabwe

 

2013

  • The Wolfgang Newman Energy Globe National Award, 2013, Gambia
  • 2012 UN Habitat/Dubai International Best Practice Award, September 2013, Ghana
  • Female Food Heroes Indonesia 2013 from Oxfam International,   2013, Indonesia
  • National Award, "Emerging Exporters Gold Award" (for the export of herbal and medicinal teas), August 2013, Mauritius
  • Excellence Award by the Energy Committee of the Senate, Ministry of Energy, the Office of National Research Committee, August 2013, Thailand
  • Very Good Award by the Energy Committee of the Senate, Ministry of Energy, Office of National Research Committee, August 2013, Thailand
  • Excellence Award by 2FeetAfrica, October 2013, Nigeria
  • Africa Reginal Commonwealth Youth Worker Award, October 2013, Cameroon
  • UNFCCC Momentum For Change Lighthouse Activities, November 2013, Ghana
  • SEED AWARD, October 2013, Morocco
  • Tanym 2013” Republican Prize Award, November 2013, Ukraine
  • National Award, Best Gardener-2013, November 2013, Tajikistan
  • 2nd Place in UNDP (RBA) - Knowledge and Innovation Fair, December 2013, Cameroon
  • ·The 2013 national public welfare figure prize of water protection, December 2013, China
  • Forest Conservationist of the Year Award, September 2013, Fiji
  • AU-TWAS-Young Scientists National Award, September 2013, Guinea
  • FETE DE L'ARBRE National Award, August 2013, Niger

 

2011

  • 5th Gender Facility for Research and Advocacy Grant – China
  • Lenovo Small Public Welfare Competition – China
  • Winrock International and Shangri-La Institute for Sustainable Communities – China
  • Premio Academia de Ciencias de Cuba – Cuba
  • Premio Ministerio de Ciencia, Tecnología y Medio Ambiente – Cuba
  • Premio otorgado por el Ministerio de la Agricultura – Cuba
  • Premio Otorgado por el Ministerio de Ciencia Tecncología y Medio Ambiente – Cuba
  • ATABEY Environmental Awards, Renewable Energy Category – Dominican Republic
  • ATABEY Environmental Awards, Capacity Building Category – Dominican Republic
  • ATABEY Environmental Awards, Sustainable Tourism Category – Dominican Republic
  • ATABEY Environmental Awards, Biodiversity Conservation Category – Dominican Republic
  • ATABEY Environmental Awards, Local Development Category – Dominican Republic
  • Community Development – Dominican Republic
  • Rajashri Shahu Gaurav Puraskar – India
  • Earth Care Award by JSW and Times of India – India
  • India Development Marketplace by the World Bank – India
  • 8th Environment Fair Award – Iran
  • Finalist in the 1st International Kish Film Festival – Iran
  • National Award – Morocco
  • UNEP Sasakawa Prize to MDI-NEPAL – Nepal
  • Grill Entrepreneur – Nepal
  • Stockholm Convention's PEN Awards – Nepal
  • Jeet Bahadur Nakarmi Metal Technology NAST Award – Nepal
  • Award for Best Solid Waste Management Practices – Nepal
  • SEED Award – Nepal
  • UNEP Eco-peace Leadership Center (EPLC) Research Grant Award – Nepal
  • SEED Award – Nigeria
  • SEED Award – Rwanda
  • SEED Award – South Africa
  • SEED Award – Sri Lanka

2010 

  • Equator Prize Winner – Bolivia
  • BIE-Cosmos Prize, EXPO Shanghai 2010 for Better City, Better Life Finalist – Botswana
  • Odair Firmino Solidarity Prize – Brazil
  • CORDAID 2010 HIV and AIDS Award, Best Community Based Organization – Cameroon
  • Ford Conservation and Environmental Grants – China
  • BIE-Cosmos Prize, EXPO Shanghai 2010 for Better City, Better Life Finalist – Cuba
  • XIV Edicion de la Feria Internacional Agropecuaria Fiagrop 2010- Cuba
  • Premio Provincial del Ministerio de Ciencia, Tecnología y Medio Ambiente – Cuba
  • ATABEY Environmental Awards, Sustainable Ecotourism Category – Dominican Republic
  • ATABEY Environmental Awards, Renewable Energy Category – Dominican Republic
  • Brugal Cree en su Gente, Defense and Environmental Protection Category – Dominican Republic
  • Brugal Cree en su Gente, Local Development, Category – Dominican Republic
  • Ford Motor Company Conservation Award – Dominican Republic
  • SEED Award – Ghana (SGP won 2 awards for different projects)
  • India Water Digest Award – India
  • DST-Lockheed Martin International innovation Award – India
  • Rajiv Gandhi Manav Seva Award – India
  • National Award for Child Welfare 2009-2010 – India
  • Environmentalist of the Year 2010 – Iran
  • Diploma Awarded in Moscow International Festival “GOLDEN DOLPHIN” – Iran
  • Lockheed Martin (USA) Innovation Award – India
  • Equator Prize Winner – Kenya
  • SEED Award – Kenya
  • Equator Prize Winner – Madagascar
  • Equator Prize Winner – Mexico
  • Abraham Conservation Award, Individual Category – Nepal
  • Abraham Conservation Award, Institutional Category – Nepal
  • Matthew Preece and Yeshi Choden Lama Youth Conservation Leader Awards – Nepal
  • Women Environment Conservation Award – Nepal
  • UNEP Eco-peace Leadership Center (EPLC) Research Grant Award – Nepal
  • FAO "En Busca de Casos Ejemplares de Manejo Forestal Sostenible en América Latina y el Caribe"
  • Peru
  • Equator Prize Winner – Senegal
  • Equator Prize Winner – South Africa
  • Inyathelo Philanthropy Award – South Africa
  • Century International Quality ERA Award – Tanzania
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand – Thailand
  • Equator Prize Winner – Uganda
  • Equator Prize Winner – Yemen

2009

  • Ecology and Environment Award – Brazil
  • Small Cultural Events Award – Brazil
  • HSBC Institute of Solidarity Award – Brazil
  • Top 100 of Handicrafts from SEBRAE – Brazil
  • Business Responsibility Certification – Brazil
  • Chico Mendes Award – Brazil
  • Sello Bicentenario – Chile
  • Premio Otorgado por la Universidad de Granma – Cuba
  • Atabey Sustainable Ecotourism Award – Dominican Republic
  • Brugal Cree en su Gente Award in Defense and Environmental Protection – Dominican Republic
  • Kubera-Edelweiss Social Innovation Honours – India
  • Ryutaro Hashimoto APFED Awards – India
  • Ashoka Senior Fellowship Award – India
  • Indira Priyadarshini Vriksha Mitra Award – India
  • One World Award & Green Apple Environment Award – India
  • Winner of Nomadic Elite Award – Iran
  • Winner of National Project from Ministry of Jihad Agriculture on World Land Degradation Day – Iran
  • Winner of Superior Craftsmanship Award for Gholabtun Doozi (Traditional Handicraft) – Iran
  • Special Jury Award in 13th International Underwater Film Festival, Belgrade – Iran
  • 2nd Selected Documentary Movie in 3rd International Iran Documentary Festival, Haghighat CinemaIran
  • Gold Award in ROPME Environment Prize- National Journalism Contest- Iran
  • Jeune Chambre International (JCI) Best Environmental Project Award to JCI Port Louis – Mauritius
  • African Union Commission Award for Women Researchers – Mauritius
  • ALM Ecology Trophy – Morocco
  • Prix Hassan II pour l’environnement – Morocco
  • Environment Conservation Award – Nepal
  • MD Basnyat Technology NAST Award – Nepal
  • Mountain Development Award – Nepal
  • Global South-South development Expo- Pakistan – Pakistan
  • Kyoto World Water Grand Prize – Sri Lanka
  • Kyoto World Water Grant Prize (Finalist Certificate) – Tanzania
  • Water Resources Management by Communities Award, Hydro and Agro Informatics Institute –Thailand (SGP won 3 awards for different projects)
  • Outstanding Democratic villages Award – Thailand
  • Honorary Master Degree in Environment – Thailand
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand – Thailand
  • III National Prize for the Citizen Excellence and Golden Citizen Award – Uruguay
  • First prize poster competition "Zona Costera, espacio de encuentro" – Uruguay
  • Award by the “Feria Mundial de Municipios y Salud: Derechos, Ciudadanía y Gestión Local Integrada para el Desarrollo” in Buenos Aires, Argentina – Uruguay

2008

  • Brazil Values Award (Bank of Brazil 200 years) – Brazil
  • Father José Ten Cate Award – Brazil
  • James A. Waight Conservation Award – Belize
  • Women's Empowerment UN Red Ribbon Award – Cameroon
  • Sustainable Management of Water – Chile
  • Premio Anual a la Innovación Tecnológica, Ministerio de Ciencia Tecnología y Medio Ambiente – Cuba
  • Tourism for Tomorrow award "Invest in our People", World Tourism & Travel Council (WTTC) – Honduras
  • Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Award – India
  • Ashden Award – India
  • One World Award – India
  • Dubai International Award for Best Practices – India
  • Asian Scientific and Technical Awards of WASWC – India
  • Social Entrepreneur of the Year Award 2008 – India
  • Seed Award – India
  • Asian Scientific and Technical Awards of WASWC – India
  • Wetland’s Champion Award – Iran
  • Young Professionals Award- SMD – Iran
  • National NGO Award – Mauritius
  • Equator Prize Winner – Namibia
  • Ryutaro Hashimoto Asia Pacific Forum for Environment and Development (APFED) Award – Nepal
  • Equator Prize Winner – Micronesia
  • Winner of the national competition ”A good tourism business idea” by the Ministry of Tourism and the Medium, Small & Micro Business Authority of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry – Panama
  • Equator Prize Winner – Peru
  • Equator Prize Winner – Senegal
  • Best practices in Conservation for the Tourism for Tomorrow Awards – Sri Lanka
  • Equator Prize Winner – Sri Lanka
  • Outstanding Woman for Environment Conservation Award – Thailand
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand – Thailand
  • Beautiful Forest – Clean Water Award –Thailand (SGP won 4 awards for different projects)
  • 80 Golden Jubilee Community Energy Plan Award – Thailand
  • Wisions Award for Water for Energy and Energy for Water – Tanzania
  • Best Practice in sustainable Development in Africa from the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UNDESA) – Tanzania

2007

  • SEED Awards for Entrepreneurship in Sustainable Development – Ecuador
  • Premio a la Productividad – Guatemala
  • National Environment Award, Community category – Honduras
  • National Environment Award – Honduras
  • Selected as best practice by the South-South Grants Facility at Colombo, Sri Lanka – India
  • The Nehru Yuvak Kendra appreciation award – India
  • Innovation and Commitment Award – Iran
  • Winner of 3rd rank in 8th National Environment Award – Iran
  • Wetland’s Champion Award – Iran
  • Award of Best National Project on Natural Resources – Iran
  • Best Practices Competition in Sustainable Development of Central Asia – Kyrgyzstan
  • Distinguished Service Rendered to the Farming Community Award – Mauritius
  • Abraham Conservation Award – Nepal
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand –Thailand (SGP won 2 awards for different projects)
  • Equator Prize Winner Winner – Tanzania

2006

  • Premio Nacional de Medio Ambiente de la República de Cuba – Cuba
  • UNDP Innovation Award – Cuba
  • Premio “Comunidad Responsable con el Medio Ambiente”, Ministerio de Ciencia, Tecnología y Medio Ambiente – Cuba
  • CNN Hero Award – Cuba
  • Water Digest Water Award – India
  • Winner of 3rd rank in 20th Kharazmi International Festival – Iran
  • National Productivity and Competitiveness Council award – Mauritius
  • National Innovators Award, Silver Category – Mauritius
  • Second Best Exhibition of the 2006 World Environment Day activities – Mauritius
  • Certificate of Recognition by the Minister of Environment – Mauritius
  • Arab Gulf Programme for United Nations Development Organizations-AGFUND Prize – Mauritius
  • Equator Prize Winner Winner – Mexico
  • Equator Prize Winner Winner – Mexico
  • International Youth Day Recognition – Nepal
  • Kailali Festival recognition – Nepal
  • Equator Prize Winner Winner – Senegal
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand –Thailand
  • Zayed International Prize for the Environment – Trinidad and Tobago

2005

  • Development Market Place Recognition Award, World Bank – India
  • Global 100 Eco-Tech Award – Tanzania
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand – Thailand
  • Beautiful Forest – Clean Water Award- Thailand
  • Grand Prix of the President of the Republic of Senegal – Senegal

2004

  • Deuda Award – Nepal
  • Ashden Award – Pakistan
  • Beautiful Forest – Clean Water Award – Thailand

2003

  • Knight Order Medal for Merit in Rural Development/Environment – Burkina Faso
  • National Environment Award – Iran
  • UN Person of the Year Award – Kenya
  • World Environment Day, 2nd Best Community Project – Mauritius
  • World Environment Day, Special Jury Prize – Mauritius
  • Energy Globe Award – Mauritius
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand – Thailand
  • UNESCO International Programme for the Development of Communication Award – Trinidad and Tobago

2002

  • Ministry of Agriculture Renewable Natural Resources National Exhibition – Bhutan
  • UNDP Poverty Award – Chile
  • Premio a la Innovación en Ciudadanía – Chile
  • Equator Prize Winner 'World Heritage Site' – Costa Rica
  • Premio a la Productividad – Guatemala
  • Dubai Award for Best Practices in Improving the Living – Kazakhstan
  • The Nature Conservancy – Kenya
  • Equator Prize Winner – Kenya
  • Shell Live WIRE Best Business Plan Award – Mauritius

2001

  • Ford Motor Company Environmental Awards – Costa Rica
  • Ford Motor Company National Conservation and Environment Award – Dominican Republic
  • Ashden Trust Award for Renewable Energy – Kenya
  • Jeune Chambre Africa Region Award for Best Community Project – Mauritius
  • Jeune Chambre International World Award for Best Community Project – Mauritius
  • Whitley Award for International Nature Conservation – Mauritius
  • Ford Motor Company Environmental Awards, First Prize – Poland  
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand – Thailand
  • ECO-LEF Award – Tunisia
  • Le troisieme Grand Prix du Président de la République pour la protection de la nature et de l'environnement AAO Cap Bon – Tunisia

2000

  • Most Outstanding NGO Award- Mauritius
  • Most Innovative New and Renewable Energy System, 3rd Prize – Philippines
  • Special mention by the Environment Advisor of the President of the Republic of Senegal – Senegal
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand – Thailand (SGP won 2 awards for different projects)
  • Le deuxieme Grand Prix du Président de la République pour la protection de la nature et de l'environnement – Tunisia

1999

  • Le deuxième Grand Prix du Président de la République pour la protection de la nature et de l’environnement – Tunisia

1998

  • Dubai International Award for Best Practices in Improving the Living Environment – Kenya
  • 3eme prix Grand Prix du Président de la République pour la protection de la nature et de l'environnement – Tunisia

1997

  • 3eme prix Grand Prix du Président de la République pour la protection de la nature et de l'environnement – Tunisia

1996

  • 3eme prix Grand Prix du Président de la République pour la protection de la nature et de l'environnement – Tunisia

1995 

  • 3eme prix Grand Prix du Président de la République pour la protection de la nature et de l'environnement – Tunisia

1994 

  • 3eme prix Grand Prix du Président de la République pour la protection de la nature et de l'environnement – Tunisia