1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Rating 2.75 (2 Votes)

2011

  • 5th Gender Facility for Research and Advocacy Grant – China
  • Lenovo Small Public Welfare Competition – China
  • Winrock International and Shangri-La Institute for Sustainable Communities – China
  • Premio Academia de Ciencias de Cuba – Cuba
  • Premio Ministerio de Ciencia, Tecnología y Medio Ambiente – Cuba
  • Premio otorgado por el Ministerio de la Agricultura – Cuba
  • Premio Otorgado por el Ministerio de Ciencia Tecncología y Medio Ambiente – Cuba
  • ATABEY Environmental Awards, Renewable Energy Category – Dominican Republic
  • ATABEY Environmental Awards, Capacity Building Category – Dominican Republic
  • ATABEY Environmental Awards, Sustainable Tourism Category – Dominican Republic
  • ATABEY Environmental Awards, Biodiversity Conservation Category – Dominican Republic
  • ATABEY Environmental Awards, Local Development Category – Dominican Republic
  • Community Development – Dominican Republic
  • Rajashri Shahu Gaurav Puraskar – India
  • Earth Care Award by JSW and Times of India – India
  • India Development Marketplace by the World Bank – India
  • 8th Environment Fair Award – Iran
  • Finalist in the 1st International Kish Film Festival – Iran
  • National Award – Morocco
  • UNEP Sasakawa Prize to MDI-NEPAL – Nepal
  • Grill Entrepreneur – Nepal
  • Stockholm Convention's PEN Awards – Nepal
  • Jeet Bahadur Nakarmi Metal Technology NAST Award – Nepal
  • Award for Best Solid Waste Management Practices – Nepal
  • SEED Award – Nepal
  • UNEP Eco-peace Leadership Center (EPLC) Research Grant Award – Nepal
  • SEED Award – Nigeria
  • SEED Award – Rwanda
  • SEED Award – South Africa
  • SEED Award – Sri Lanka

2010 

  • Equator Prize Winner – Bolivia
  • BIE-Cosmos Prize, EXPO Shanghai 2010 for Better City, Better Life Finalist – Botswana
  • Odair Firmino Solidarity Prize – Brazil
  • CORDAID 2010 HIV and AIDS Award, Best Community Based Organization – Cameroon
  • Ford Conservation and Environmental Grants – China
  • BIE-Cosmos Prize, EXPO Shanghai 2010 for Better City, Better Life Finalist – Cuba
  • XIV Edicion de la Feria Internacional Agropecuaria Fiagrop 2010- Cuba
  • Premio Provincial del Ministerio de Ciencia, Tecnología y Medio Ambiente – Cuba
  • ATABEY Environmental Awards, Sustainable Ecotourism Category – Dominican Republic
  • ATABEY Environmental Awards, Renewable Energy Category – Dominican Republic
  • Brugal Cree en su Gente, Defense and Environmental Protection Category – Dominican Republic
  • Brugal Cree en su Gente, Local Development, Category – Dominican Republic
  • Ford Motor Company Conservation Award – Dominican Republic
  • SEED Award – Ghana (SGP won 2 awards for different projects)
  • India Water Digest Award – India
  • DST-Lockheed Martin International innovation Award – India
  • Rajiv Gandhi Manav Seva Award – India
  • National Award for Child Welfare 2009-2010 – India
  • Environmentalist of the Year 2010 – Iran
  • Diploma Awarded in Moscow International Festival “GOLDEN DOLPHIN” – Iran
  • Lockheed Martin (USA) Innovation Award – India
  • Equator Prize Winner – Kenya
  • SEED Award – Kenya
  • Equator Prize Winner – Madagascar
  • Equator Prize Winner – Mexico
  • Abraham Conservation Award, Individual Category – Nepal
  • Abraham Conservation Award, Institutional Category – Nepal
  • Matthew Preece and Yeshi Choden Lama Youth Conservation Leader Awards – Nepal
  • Women Environment Conservation Award – Nepal
  • UNEP Eco-peace Leadership Center (EPLC) Research Grant Award – Nepal
  • FAO "En Busca de Casos Ejemplares de Manejo Forestal Sostenible en América Latina y el Caribe"
  • Peru
  • Equator Prize Winner – Senegal
  • Equator Prize Winner – South Africa
  • Inyathelo Philanthropy Award – South Africa
  • Century International Quality ERA Award – Tanzania
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand – Thailand
  • Equator Prize Winner – Uganda
  • Equator Prize Winner – Yemen

2009

  • Ecology and Environment Award – Brazil
  • Small Cultural Events Award – Brazil
  • HSBC Institute of Solidarity Award – Brazil
  • Top 100 of Handicrafts from SEBRAE – Brazil
  • Business Responsibility Certification – Brazil
  • Chico Mendes Award – Brazil
  • Sello Bicentenario – Chile
  • Premio Otorgado por la Universidad de Granma – Cuba
  • Atabey Sustainable Ecotourism Award – Dominican Republic
  • Brugal Cree en su Gente Award in Defense and Environmental Protection – Dominican Republic
  • Kubera-Edelweiss Social Innovation Honours – India
  • Ryutaro Hashimoto APFED Awards – India
  • Ashoka Senior Fellowship Award – India
  • Indira Priyadarshini Vriksha Mitra Award – India
  • One World Award & Green Apple Environment Award – India
  • Winner of Nomadic Elite Award – Iran
  • Winner of National Project from Ministry of Jihad Agriculture on World Land Degradation Day – Iran
  • Winner of Superior Craftsmanship Award for Gholabtun Doozi (Traditional Handicraft) – Iran
  • Special Jury Award in 13th International Underwater Film Festival, Belgrade – Iran
  • 2nd Selected Documentary Movie in 3rd International Iran Documentary Festival, Haghighat CinemaIran
  • Gold Award in ROPME Environment Prize- National Journalism Contest- Iran
  • Jeune Chambre International (JCI) Best Environmental Project Award to JCI Port Louis – Mauritius
  • African Union Commission Award for Women Researchers – Mauritius
  • ALM Ecology Trophy – Morocco
  • Prix Hassan II pour l’environnement – Morocco
  • Environment Conservation Award – Nepal
  • MD Basnyat Technology NAST Award Nepal
  • Mountain Development Award – Nepal
  • Global South-South development Expo- Pakistan – Pakistan
  • Kyoto World Water Grand Prize – Sri Lanka
  • Kyoto World Water Grant Prize (Finalist Certificate) – Tanzania
  • Water Resources Management by Communities Award, Hydro and Agro Informatics Institute –Thailand (SGP won 3 awards for different projects)
  • Outstanding Democratic villages Award – Thailand
  • Honorary Master Degree in Environment – Thailand
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand – Thailand
  • III National Prize for the Citizen Excellence and Golden Citizen Award – Uruguay
  • First prize poster competition "Zona Costera, espacio de encuentro" – Uruguay
  • Award by the “Feria Mundial de Municipios y Salud: Derechos, Ciudadanía y Gestión Local Integrada para el Desarrollo” in Buenos Aires, Argentina – Uruguay

2008

  • Brazil Values Award (Bank of Brazil 200 years) – Brazil
  • Father José Ten Cate Award – Brazil
  • James A. Waight Conservation Award – Belize
  • Women's Empowerment UN Red Ribbon Award – Cameroon
  • Sustainable Management of Water – Chile
  • Premio Anual a la Innovación Tecnológica, Ministerio de Ciencia Tecnología y Medio Ambiente – Cuba
  • Tourism for Tomorrow award "Invest in our People", World Tourism & Travel Council (WTTC) – Honduras
  • Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Award – India
  • Ashden Award – India
  • One World Award – India
  • Dubai International Award for Best Practices – India
  • Asian Scientific and Technical Awards of WASWC – India
  • Social Entrepreneur of the Year Award 2008 – India
  • Seed Award – India
  • Asian Scientific and Technical Awards of WASWC – India
  • Wetland’s Champion Award – Iran
  • Young Professionals Award- SMD – Iran
  • National NGO Award – Mauritius
  • Equator Prize Winner – Namibia
  • Ryutaro Hashimoto Asia Pacific Forum for Environment and Development (APFED) Award – Nepal
  • Equator Prize Winner – Micronesia
  • Winner of the national competition ”A good tourism business idea” by the Ministry of Tourism and the Medium, Small & Micro Business Authority of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry – Panama
  • Equator Prize Winner – Peru
  • Equator Prize Winner – Senegal
  • Best practices in Conservation for the Tourism for Tomorrow Awards – Sri Lanka
  • Equator Prize Winner – Sri Lanka
  • Outstanding Woman for Environment Conservation Award – Thailand
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand – Thailand
  • Beautiful Forest – Clean Water Award –Thailand (SGP won 4 awards for different projects)
  • 80 Golden Jubilee Community Energy Plan Award – Thailand
  • Wisions Award for Water for Energy and Energy for Water – Tanzania
  • Best Practice in sustainable Development in Africa from the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UNDESA) – Tanzania

2007

  • SEED Awards for Entrepreneurship in Sustainable Development – Ecuador
  • Premio a la Productividad – Guatemala
  • National Environment Award, Community category – Honduras
  • National Environment Award – Honduras
  • Selected as best practice by the South-South Grants Facility at Colombo, Sri Lanka – India
  • The Nehru Yuvak Kendra appreciation award – India
  • Innovation and Commitment Award – Iran
  • Winner of 3rd rank in 8th National Environment Award – Iran
  • Wetland’s Champion Award – Iran
  • Award of Best National Project on Natural Resources – Iran
  • Best Practices Competition in Sustainable Development of Central Asia – Kyrgyzstan
  • Distinguished Service Rendered to the Farming Community Award – Mauritius
  • Abraham Conservation Award – Nepal
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand –Thailand (SGP won 2 awards for different projects)
  • Equator Prize Winner Winner – Tanzania

2006

  • Premio Nacional de Medio Ambiente de la República de Cuba – Cuba
  • UNDP Innovation Award – Cuba
  • Premio “Comunidad Responsable con el Medio Ambiente”, Ministerio de Ciencia, Tecnología y Medio Ambiente – Cuba
  • CNN Hero Award – Cuba
  • Water Digest Water Award – India
  • Winner of 3rd rank in 20th Kharazmi International Festival – Iran
  • National Productivity and Competitiveness Council award – Mauritius
  • National Innovators Award, Silver Category – Mauritius
  • Second Best Exhibition of the 2006 World Environment Day activities – Mauritius
  • Certificate of Recognition by the Minister of Environment – Mauritius
  • Arab Gulf Programme for United Nations Development Organizations-AGFUND Prize – Mauritius
  • Equator Prize Winner Winner – Mexico
  • Equator Prize Winner Winner – Mexico
  • International Youth Day Recognition – Nepal
  • Kailali Festival recognition – Nepal
  • Equator Prize Winner Winner – Senegal
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand –Thailand
  • Zayed International Prize for the Environment – Trinidad and Tobago

2005

  • Development Market Place Recognition Award, World Bank – India
  • Global 100 Eco-Tech Award – Tanzania
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand – Thailand
  • Beautiful Forest – Clean Water Award- Thailand
  • Grand Prix of the President of the Republic of Senegal – Senegal

2004

  • Deuda Award – Nepal
  • Ashden Award – Pakistan
  • Beautiful Forest – Clean Water Award – Thailand

2003

  • Knight Order Medal for Merit in Rural Development/Environment – Burkina Faso
  • National Environment Award – Iran
  • UN Person of the Year Award Kenya
  • World Environment Day, 2nd Best Community Project – Mauritius
  • World Environment Day, Special Jury Prize – Mauritius
  • Energy Globe Award – Mauritius
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand – Thailand
  • UNESCO International Programme for the Development of Communication Award – Trinidad and Tobago

2002

  • Ministry of Agriculture Renewable Natural Resources National Exhibition – Bhutan
  • UNDP Poverty Award – Chile
  • Premio a la Innovación en Ciudadanía – Chile
  • Equator Prize Winner 'World Heritage Site' – Costa Rica
  • Premio a la Productividad – Guatemala
  • Dubai Award for Best Practices in Improving the Living – Kazakhstan
  • The Nature Conservancy – Kenya
  • Equator Prize Winner – Kenya
  • Shell Live WIRE Best Business Plan Award – Mauritius

2001

  • Ford Motor Company Environmental Awards – Costa Rica
  • Ford Motor Company National Conservation and Environment Award – Dominican Republic
  • Ashden Trust Award for Renewable Energy – Kenya
  • Jeune Chambre Africa Region Award for Best Community Project – Mauritius
  • Jeune Chambre International World Award for Best Community Project – Mauritius
  • Whitley Award for International Nature Conservation – Mauritius
  • Ford Motor Company Environmental Awards, First Prize – Poland  
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand – Thailand
  • ECO-LEF Award – Tunisia
  • Le troisieme Grand Prix du Président de la République pour la protection de la nature et de l'environnement AAO Cap Bon – Tunisia

2000

  • Most Outstanding NGO Award- Mauritius
  • Most Innovative New and Renewable Energy System, 3rd Prize – Philippines
  • Special mention by the Environment Advisor of the President of the Republic of Senegal – Senegal
  • Green Globe Award by the Petroleum Authority of Thailand – Thailand (SGP won 2 awards for different projects)
  • Le deuxieme Grand Prix du Président de la République pour la protection de la nature et de l'environnement – Tunisia

1999

  • Le deuxième Grand Prix du Président de la République pour la protection de la nature et de l’environnement – Tunisia

1998

  • Dubai International Award for Best Practices in Improving the Living Environment – Kenya
  • 3eme prix Grand Prix du Président de la République pour la protection de la nature et de l'environnement – Tunisia

1997

  • 3eme prix Grand Prix du Président de la République pour la protection de la nature et de l'environnement – Tunisia

1996

  • 3eme prix Grand Prix du Président de la République pour la protection de la nature et de l'environnement – Tunisia

1995 

  • 3eme prix Grand Prix du Président de la République pour la protection de la nature et de l'environnement – Tunisia

1994 

  • 3eme prix Grand Prix du Président de la République pour la protection de la nature et de l'environnement – Tunisia